BPL T20 2015: Players, Teams, Schedule & Point Table

CONGRATULATION COMILLA VICTORIANS TO WIN BPL 3RD SEASON.

The third season of Bangladesh Premier League BPL T20 2015 will be starting on 20th November, 2015 with 6 teams.

First Season:
The inaugural season of the tournament started on 9 February 2012 with an opening ceremony with the first match starting on 10 February, and finished with the final on 29 February 2012.  A total of 33 matches were scheduled and finally Dhaka took the champions trophy beating Barisal in final by 8 wickets.

Second Season:
The second season of the tournament began on 18 January 2013, with the opening ceremony taking place in 17 January, while the player auction player’s auction took place on 20 December 2012. Dhaka Gladiators again emerged as champions beating Chittagong Kings in the final by 43 runs. BPL didn’t occur for more than 2 years. So, this season will be even more exciting one.

BPL-T20 2015 TEAMS:

BPL T20 2015 will be held among 6 teams. There will be no team for Rajshahi and Khulna this time. Comilla is the new team for the BPL 3. Here are the teams for BPL T20 2015 along with their owners.

  1. Dhaka Dynamites [Beximco Group]
  2. Chittagong Vikings [DBL Group]
  3. Barisal Bulls [Axiom Group]
  4. Rangpur Riders [I Sports Limited]
  5. Sylhet Superstars [Alif Group]
  6. Comilla Victorians [Royal Sporting Limited]

BPL T20 WATCH LIVE STREAMING ONLINE

BPL-T20 2015 ICON CRICKETERS:

BCB has been selected 6 Icon players. They are representing 6 teams and most likely will be the captains of those teams. Meanwhile, the players are selected and their teams are selected by lottery. So, the Icon Cricketers for the BPL T20 2015 are:

  1. Nasir Hossain (Dhaka Dynamites)
  2. Tamim Iqbal (Chittagong Kings)
  3. Mahmudullah Riyad (Barisal Bulls)
  4. Shakib Al Hasan (Rangpur Riders)
  5. Mushfiqur Rahim (Sylhet Super Stars)
  6. Mashrafe Mortaza (Comilla Victorians)

BPL-T20 2015 PLAYERS AUCTION :

BPL Governing Council has been announced the list of foreign players as well as local players who are interested in playing in this tournament. 122 local and 196 foreign cricketers were interested in playing in this exciting tournament.

Bangladesh = 122
Pakistan = 53
England = 53
West Indies = 34
Sri Lanka = 25
South Africa = 4
Australia = 4
New Zealand = 2
Zimbabwe = 6
Others = 15

Bangladeshi Players:
ICON = 06
Grade A = 16
Grade B = 36
Grade C = 43
Grade D = 21

Batsmen = 62, Bowlers = 45, All Rounders = 15 Total = 122

Please note that, each team can take a maximum of 12 foreign players in their squad and a maximum of 4 from them can play in a match.

BPL-T20 2015 PLAYERS PRICE:

Players price has been announced by BPL authority. The price range for the local and overseas players are given below:

LOCAL PLAYERS: BDT 500,000-3,500,000.- about US $[6,500-45,500.-]

OVERSEAS PLAYERS: US $30,000-70,000.-

There are 4 grades of players, selected by BPL Authority. The A grade players will get the maximum price of  US $70,000.-, B grade players will get US $50,000.- while C and D grade players will get US $40,000.- and US $30,000.- respectively. Each franchise must take at least 3 players from this list.

Grade A = 19 players
Grade B = 34 players
Grade C = 36 players
Grade D = 107 players

BPL T20 2015 TEAMS:

DHAKA DYNAMITES:

https://i0.wp.com/lh3.googleusercontent.com/-zUbFyClENU4/Vi9PvhsjdeI/AAAAAAAAEjo/tb70JtUKXeo/s512-Ic42/BPL%252520T20%2525202015%252520Players%25252C%252520Teams%25252C%252520Schedule%252520%252526%252520Point%252520Table%252520dhaka-dynamites-logo.jpg?resize=512%2C512&quality=95&strip=all&ssl=1

Dhaka Dynamites Final Team: Kumar Sangakkara, Farhad Reza, Ryan ten Doeschate, Nasir Jamshed, Mosharraf Hossain, Shamsur Rahman, Nasir Hossain, Yasir Shah, Abul Hasan, Mosaddek Hossain, Mustafizur Rahman

Bangladeshi Players: Nasir Hossain, Md Mustafizur Rahman, Mosharraf Hossain Rubel, Mosaddek Hossain Saikat, Shamsur Rahman, Md Saikat Ali, Farhad Reza, Nabil Samad, Md Abul Hasan Raju, Irfan Shukkur = 10 Players.
Foreign Players: Kumar Sangakkara (WK) (SL), Sohail Khan (PAK), Shahzaib Hasan (PAK), Nasir Jamshed (PAK), Yasir Shah (PAK), Mohammad Irfan (PAK), David Mallan (ENG), Ryan ten Doeschate (NETH) = 8 Players

CHITTAGONG VIKINGS:

https://i0.wp.com/lh3.googleusercontent.com/-BouJdH_nuzI/Vi9Pt1SOtgI/AAAAAAAAEjY/kd7IO3zpAvI/s400-Ic42/BPL%252520T20%2525202015%252520Players%25252C%252520Teams%25252C%252520Schedule%252520%252526%252520Point%252520Table%252520chittagong%252520vikings.jpg?resize=400%2C400&quality=95&strip=all&ssl=1

Chittagong Vikings Final Team: Tamim Iqbal, TM Dilshan, Anamul Haque (WK), Ziaur Rahman, Taskin Ahmed, Shafiul Islam, Asif Ahmed, BMAJ Mendis, Enamul Haque jnr, E Chigumbura, Mohammad Amir.
 
Bangladeshi Players: Tamim Iqbal, Nafees Iqbal, Anamul Haque Bijoy (WK), Taskin Ahmed, Ziaur Rahman, Md Elias Sunny, Naeem Islam, Enamul Haque (Jr.), Yasir Ali Chowdhury, Md Shafiul Islam, Asif Ahmed Ratul = 11 Players
Foreign Players: Jeevan Mendis (SL), Chamara Kapugedera (SL), Robin Petersen (SA), Elton Chigumbura (ZIM), Mohammad Amir (PAK), Saeed Ajmal (PAK), Umar Akmal (PAK), Kamran Akmal (PAK) = 9 Players

BARISAL BULLS:

https://i1.wp.com/lh3.googleusercontent.com/-ykmTIB1eQuE/Vi9Pt2888pI/AAAAAAAAEjU/nPzex23L3fI/s512-Ic42/BPL%252520T20%2525202015%252520Players%25252C%252520Teams%25252C%252520Schedule%252520%252526%252520Point%252520Table%252520barisal-bulls-logo.jpg?resize=469%2C512&quality=95&strip=all&ssl=1

Bangladeshi Players: Mahmudullah Riyad, Shabbir Rahman, Al-Amin Hossain, Shohag Gazi, Taijul Islam, Shahriar Nafees, Mehedi Maruf, Nadif Chowdhury, Rony Talukder, Mohammad Sharifullah, Sajedul Islam = 11 Players
Foreign Players: Chris Gayle (WI), Brendan Taylor (WK) (ZIM), Kevin Cooper (WI), Evin Lewis (WI), Seekkuge Prasanna (SL), Mohammad Sami (PAK), Imad Wasim (PAK) = 7 Players

RANGPUR RIDERS:

Rangpur Riders Final Team: Shakib Al Hasan (C), Soumya Sarkar, DJG Sammy, LMP Simmons, NLTC Perera,Mohammad Mithun (Wk), Misbah-ul-Haq, Mohammad Al-Amin, Arafat Sunny, Saqlain SajibAbu Jayed

Bangladeshi Players: Shakib Al Hasan, Soumya Sarker, Arafat Sunny, Md Mithun (WK), Muktar Ali, Saklain Sojib, Jahurul Islam, Abu Jayed Chowdhury Rahi, Md Murad Khan, Rasel Al Mamun = 10 Players
Foreign Players: Thisara Perera (SL), Sachitra Senanayake (SL), Darren Sammy (WI), Lendl Simmons (WI), Mohammad Nabi (AFG), Wahab Riaz (PAK) = 6 Players

SYLHET SUPERSTARS:

https://i0.wp.com/lh3.googleusercontent.com/-TFQcIiRYIOE/Vi9PwqVrYhI/AAAAAAAAEj0/ulV8lhslaHg/s512-Ic42/BPL%252520T20%2525202015%252520Players%25252C%252520Teams%25252C%252520Schedule%252520%252526%252520Point%252520Table%252520sylhet-super-stars-logo.jpg?resize=512%2C324&quality=95&strip=all&ssl=1

Sylhet Super Stars Final Team: Mominul Haque, Mushfiqur Rahim (C+WK), Nurul Hasan, Mohammad Shahid, Nazmul Hossain, Junaid Siddique, Nazmul Hossain Milon, Subashis Roy, EMDY Munaweera, BAW Mendis, Nasum Ahmed, Abu Sayeem, JJ Cobb, BJ Hodge, RS Bopara, Rubel Hossain, FH Edwards, Sohail Tanvir

Bangladeshi Players: Mushfiqur Rahim (WK), Rubel Hossain, Mominul Haque, Abdur Razzak, Quazi Nurul Hasan Sohan (WK), Mohammad Shahid, Najmul Hossain Apu, Junaid Siddique, Nazmul Hossain Milon, Abu Sayem Alam Chowdhury = 10 Players
Foreign Players: Brad Hodge (AUS), Ajantha Mendis (SL), Ravi Bopara (ENG), Chris Jordan (ENG), Joshua Cobb (ENG), Shahid Afridi (PAK), Sohail Tanveer (PAK) = 7 Players

COMILLA VICTORIANS:

https://i2.wp.com/lh3.googleusercontent.com/-sUdc6Slo7vU/Vi9Pu1-WfnI/AAAAAAAAEjc/b7yXC-c1md8/s512-Ic42/BPL%252520T20%2525202015%252520Players%25252C%252520Teams%25252C%252520Schedule%252520%252526%252520Point%252520Table%252520comilla-victorians-logo.jpg?resize=512%2C512&quality=95&strip=all&ssl=1

Comilla Victorians Final Team: Mashrafe Mortaza (C), Marlon Samuels, Imrul Kayes, Sunil Narine, Shuvagata Hom, Krishmar Santokie, Darren Stevens, Ariful Haque, Abu Haider, Litton Das, Mahmudul Hasan

Bangladeshi Players: Mashrafe Mortaza, Liton Kumar Das (WK), Imrul Kayes, Alok Kapali, Shuvagata Hom Chowdhury, Sanjamul Islam, Kamrul Islam Rabbi, Ariful Haque, Mahmudul Hasan Limon, Md Nayeem Islam (Jr.), Abu Haider Rony, Dhiman Ghosh (WK) = 11 Players
Foreign Players:  Sunil Narine (WI), Marlon Samuels (WI), Andre Russel (WI), Krishmar Santokie (WI), Darren Stevens (ENG), Nuwan Kulasekara (SL), Lahiru Thirimanne (SL), Shoaib Malik (PAK), Ahmad Shehzad (PAK) = 9 Players

COACHING STUFFS & MANAGERS:

DHAKA DYNAMITES:
Coach: Miki Orther (Former Australian coach) | Manager: Athar Ali Khan

CHITTAGONG VIKINGS:
Coach: Robin Singh (Former Indian Player)

BARISAL BULLS:
Coach: Graham Xavier Ford (Former Sri Lanka Coach)

RANGPUR RIDERS:
Coach: 
Shane Jurgensen (Former Bangladesh National team Coach), Bowling Coach: Mohammad Rafique

SYLHET SUPER STARS:
Coach: Sarwar Imran

COMILLA VICTORIANS:
Coach: Salahuddin | Manager: Khaled Masud Pilot

BPL T20 2015 VENUES:

There are two venues selected for BPL T20 2015. Those are Sher-E-Bangla National Cricket Stadium [SBNCS], Mirpur, Dhaka and Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium[ZACS], Chittagong.

BPL T20 2015 FIXTURE:

BPL T20 2015 will be start from 2oth November’15 to 15th December’15 . On 20th November, the opening ceremony will be held on the Sher-E-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, Mirpur, Dhaka. The first match will be held on 22th November. Most of the matches will be held at Mirpur, Dhaka. Some of the matches will be held at Chittagong. The opening match and the final match will be held at Mirpur, Dhaka. The first match of the day will be started at 2 p.m. and will be ended at 5:20 p.m. The last match will be started at 6:45 p.m in the evening and continue till 10:05 p.m at night. The innings will end in 90 minutes. There will be a 20 minutes gap in between the two innings of a match. All the timings given here are Bangladesh Standard Time (BST).

BANGLADESH PREMIER LEAGUE BPL 2015 FIXTURE

FIRST PHASE : DHAKA MATCHES
DATEDAY TIME TEAM 1TEAM 2RESULT
22-11-2015SUN2:00PM RRCHVRR won by 2 wickets, CHV-187/7, RR-188/8
22-11-2015SUN6:45PMDDCOVDD won by 6 wickets, COV-110/8, DD-112/4
23-11-2015MON2:00PMSSCHVCHV won by 1 run, CHV-180/5, SS-179/6
23-11-2015MON6:45PMRRBBBB won by 13 runs, BB-155/9, RR-142
24-11-2015TUE2:00PMCOVCHVCOV won by 7 wickets CHV-176/4, COV-177/3
24-11-2015TUE6:45PMSSBBBB won by 1 run,BB-108, SS-107/9 
25-11-2015WED2:00PMRRDD RR won by 69 runs, RR-176/6, DD-107
25-11-2015WED6:45PMCOVBBCOV won by 8 wickets, BB-89, COV-90 
26-11-2015THU2:00PMSSRRRR won by 6 runs, RR-109/9, SS-103 
26-11-2015THU6:45PMCHVDDDD won by 6 wickets, CHV-92, DD-96/4 
27-11-2015FRI2:00PMCOVRRCOV won by 9 wickets, RR-82, COV-84/1 
27-11-2015FRI6:45PMSSDDDD won by 34 runs, DD-166/6, SS-132 
SECOND PHASE: CHITTAGONG MATCHES
30-11-2015MON2:00PMBB CHVBB won by 33 runs. BB-170/7, CHV-137 
30-11-2015MON6:45PMCOVSSSS won by 4 wickets, COV-164/5, SS-168/6 
01-12-2015TUE2:00PMRRCHV RR won by 9 wickets, CHV-111/8, RR-113/1
01-12-2015TUE6:45PMBBDDBB won by 9 wickets, DD-158/5, BB-159/1 
02-12-2015 WED2:00PMCOVDDCOV won by 10 runs, COV-141/7, DD-131/6 
02-12-2015WED6:45PMSSCHVCHV won by 10 wickets, SS-139/9, CHV-140/0 
03-12-2015THU2:00PMRRBBBB won by 6 wickets (D/L Method), RR-104/9, BB-75/4  
03-12-2015THU6:45PMCOVCHVCOV won by 5 wickets, CHV-136/5, COV 142/5
THIRD PHASE: DHAKA MATCHES
06-12-2015SUN2:00PMSS BBSS won by 9 wickets, BB-58, SS-62/1 
06-12-2015SUN6:45PMRRDDRR won by 6 wickets, DD-135/7, RR-136/4 
07-12-2015MON2:00PMCOVBBCOV won by 7 wickets, BB-105/6, COV-106/3 
07-12-2015MON6:45PMSSRRRR won by 8 wickets, SS-59, RR-60/2 
08-12-2015TUE2:00PMCHVDD DD won by 45 runs, DD-121/8, CHV-76
08-12-2015TUE6:45PMCOVRRRR won by 21 runs, RR-153/6, COV-132 
09-12-2015WED2:00PMSSDDSS won by 6 wickets, DD-157/5, SS-162/4 
09-12-2015WED6:45PMBBCHV BB won by 8 wickets, CHV-135/7, BB-142/2
10-12-2015THU2:00PMCOVSSCOV won by 71 runs, COV-150/4, SS-79 
10-12-2015THU6:45PMBBDDBB won by 2 wickets, DD-136/6, BB-137/8 
12-12-2015SAT2:00PMCOVRR COV won by 72 runs, COV-163/7, RR-91
12-12-2015SAT6:45PM BBDDBB won by 18 runs, BB-135/5, DD-117/8 
13-12-2015SUN6:45PMRRBBBB won by 5 Wickets, RR-160/9, BB-163/5 
15-12-2015TUE6:45PMCOVBBCOV won by 3 wickets, BB-156/4, COV-157/7 

*SF- Sami Final, ELI- Eliminator, WIN- Winner

POINT TABLE
TEAMPLAYEDWINNERLOSERTIEPOINTNRR
COMILLA VICTORIANS (COV)1073014+0.788
RANGPUR RIDERS (RR)1073014+0.693
BARISAL BULLS (BB)1073014+0.063
DHAKA DYNAMITES (DD)104608-0.010
SYLHET SUPER STARS (SS)103706-0.710
CHITTAGONG VIKINGS(CHV)102804-0.828

BPL-T20 2015 OPENING CEREMONY:

https://i1.wp.com/lh3.googleusercontent.com/-MTl7fF_oFrA/VlAbmrrOAqI/AAAAAAAAEpY/HvKloE64pDY/s512-Ic42/bpl-t20-2015-opening-ceremony-tickets1.jpg?resize=578%2C317&quality=95&strip=all&ssl=1

BPL T20 2015 Opening Ceremony will be held on 20th November, 2015 at Mirpur National Cricket Stadium, Dhaka, Bangladesh. There will be a lot of surprises for the spectators in that ceremony. Bangladeshi Bands LRB (Love Runs Blind) and Chirkutt along with renowned singers Runa Laila &Momtaz will perform in that opening ceremony. Indian actor Hrithik Roshan, actress JacquelineFernandez and singer Krishnakumar Kunnath (KK) will also perform in that stage. There will also be LASER show and fireworks. The budget of the ceremony has been fixed as 3,00,00,000/= BDT. The ceremony will start at 4 p.m and end at 10 p.m. The gates will be open from 3 p.m. The tickets are available now through easy.com.bd. There are 2 types of tickets. Grand Stand = 2,000/= BDT and Gold = 10,000/= BDT.

BPL-T20 2015 TICKET PRICES:

The ticket prices of BPL T20 2015 matches have been announced. Spectators will be able to watch 2 matches of the same day in only one ticket. The lowest price for the ticket has been announced as 200/= BDT. There are many types of tickets in BPL T20 2015. The highest price has been announced as10,000/= BDT. There are tickets of 500/= BDT and 1,000/= BDT too. The details of the ticket price will be updated soon.

BPL-T20 2015 TITLE SPONSOR & STADIUM RIGHTS:

The BPL 3 will be known as BRB Cables BPL 2015 as the BRB Cables has got the title sponsorship and stadium rights of this BPL.

BPL-T20 2015 LIVE TELECASTING TELEVISION CHANNELS:

Channel 9 from Bangladesh will telecast all the matches of BPL T20 2015. This time, even a single delivery will not be missed due to advertisements. BPL authority has already warned the Channel 9 team about this matter.

Besides Channel 9, Geo Super, MTV Sports, Star Cricket, Channel 9 UK and Sports Max will telecast this tournament.

Channel 9: Bangladesh

GEO Super: Pakistan

MTV Sports: Sri Lanka

Star Cricket: Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Singapore, Hong Kong, Bhutan, South Asia, Southeast Asia India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea

Channel 9 UK: England, Scotland, Wales United Kingdom, Channel Islands, Isle of Man, Republic of Ireland, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Germany, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Slovakia, Sweden, Switzerland

Sports Max: British Virgin Islands, Barbados, Bermuda, Cayman Islands, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Guyana, Jamaica, Anguilla, Bahamas, Martinique, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, United States Virgin Islands

For more update visit with Dormantlife.com

THANK YOU FOR CONNECTING WITH US.

Leave a Comment