Oimex Electrode Limited: Company Information & IPO Result

LOTTERY RESULT DOWNLOAD HERE: Draw held on 5 October 2017

Stock Broker / Merchant Bank Code

General Public

Affected Investors

Non Residence Bangladeshi (NRB)

The Bangladesh Securities Exchange Commission (BSEC) approved IPO “Oimex Electrode Limited” on Tuesday, 9th May 2017 at their 604 nos Board Meeting presided by BSEC Chairman Prof. Dr. M Khairul Hossain to issue 1.50 crore ordinary shares worth Tk 10 each. Company Information, IPO Application Form, Prospectus & Result is given below:

COMPANY NAME:

Oimex Electrode Limited (OEL) is the fastest growing electrode, nails and galvanized wire manufacturing company in Bangladesh, was established on 18 September 2005 as a private limited company under the companies Act 1994 and subsequently converted into public limited company on 25 August 2014.

Oimex Electrode Limited Company Information & IPO Result

NATURE OF BUSINESS:

OEL is driven by a philosophy to produce with commitment and market effectively, it is one of the leading suppliers of quality steel products like electrodes, nails and galvanized wires in all major markets including engineering workshop, construction, and shipbuilding. Oimex Electrode Limited is present countrywide with a strong sales network reinforced with fast logistical support and state-of-arts manufacturing and R&D facilities.

MISSION & VALUES

Mission: To combine bold strategic marketing with quality products and services at competitive prices to provide the best value for consumers.
Values: OEL products affordable and accessible to our respected customers without sacrificing quality and build a long-term relationship for sustainable growth.

Oimex Electrode Ltd

 ADDRESS:

Oimex Electrode Ltd. factory is located at Pipulbaria, Daulatpur, Kushtia, Bangladesh

Head/Registered Office: 225/1 (1st Floor) Elephant Road, Dhaka-1205
Phone:  +880-2- 9665272
Fax: +880-2-9661252
Email: contact@oimexelectrodes.com
Web Address: www.oimexelectrode.com

FIVE YEAR MAJOR FINANCIAL INFORMATION AS FOLLOWS:

Particulars30-06-16
Taka
30-06-15
Taka
30-06-14
Taka
30-06-13
Taka
30-06-12
Taka
Revenue410,164,512386,709,515126,540,20098,450,40095,161,392
Gross Profit121,616,363114,828,85833,580,25426,174,17115,739,695
Net Profit before tax96,294,63792,300,26618,267,84812,968,9323,907,080
Net Profit after tax64,206,76858,918,79611,874,1018,105,5822,441,925
Total Assets666,207,063496,763,012232,121,367213,416,84988,708,838
Share Capital308,920,00082,000,0001,000,000400,000400,000
Retained Earnings150,355,99286,149,22427,230,42815,356,3277,250,745
No. of Shares30,892,0008,200,000100,00040,00040,000
Face Value10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
NAV per Shares14.8720.51282.30393.91191.26
Earnings per Share (Basic)2.198.90118.74202.6461.05
Fully diluted EPS with existing no. of Shares2.081.910.380.260.08

OIMEX ELECTRODE LIMITED EPS & NAV:

As per company’s year ended financial statement on 30 June 2016, Oimex Electrode Limited stands Net Assets Value (NAV without re-valuation) per shares Tk. 14.87 and last five year weighted average Earning Per Shares (EPS) at Tk. 2.03.

ISSUE MANAGER:

MTB Capital Limited working as the manager to the issue.

Oimex Electrode Ltd.

WHY PUBLIC OFFERING:

Bangladesh Securities Exchange Commission (BSEC) approved IPO of above Co. on 9 May 2017. The companies will raise a fund worth Tk. 150.00 million for the purpose of acquisition of Capital Machineries and Equipment, Raw Materials and IPO expenses meet from IPO proceeds.

NOS. OF SHARE OFFER: 15,000,000 
VALUE OF IPO: Tk. 150,000,000/=
FACE VALUE: Tk. 10/=
PREMIUM VALUE: Nil
MARKET LOT:500
MINIMUM LOT VALUE:
Tk.5000.-
SHARE ALLOTMENT: 40% for General Public and Affected Investors=12,000 lot, 40% for Eligible Investor (EI)  =12,000 lot, 10% for NRB = 3,000 lot and 10% for Mutual Fund = 3,000 lot.

** The Company will collect IPO money through BSEC new rules and the new rule is “BROKER HOUSE SHOULD COLLECT IPO MONEY ONLY”.

Oimex Electrode Ltd.

SUBSCRIPTION DATE:

The Company’s subscription date 5 September’17 to 13 September’17. 

IPO FORM DOWNLOAD HERE:

Res. / EI. / NRB Application Form

Successfully Application List: Dhaka Stock Exchange Ltd
Successfully Application List: Chittagong Stock Exchange Ltd

OIMEX ELECTRODE LTD.: PROSPECTUS

 THANK YOU FOR VISITING HITBANGLA.COM.

1 thought on “Oimex Electrode Limited: Company Information & IPO Result”

Leave a Comment